Privacy policy

gdpr

1. Introduction

This website is managed by company Dream dare do, ID number 64784760178, address Bani 80, Zagreb.

DREAM DARE DO respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of www.happiness-academy.eu (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Notice.
By visiting this Website or giving us your email or any personal information with or without purchase, you are accepting the terms of this Notice. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites. When we link to another website it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by DREAM DARE DO.
These terms of use apply to your use of all of the Sites and services owned, hosted, or operated by DREAM DARE, including: www.happiness-academy.eu, www.trainers-toolbox.com, www.mirnasmidt.com and www.theperfectpresentation.com.

2. What information do we collect

2.1 We retain two types of information:
(a) “Non-Personal Data”
You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

(b) “Personal Data”
“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission and is retained by DREAM DARE DO in a secure manner.

2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services may not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data.

2.3 This Website does not use cookies to hold personally identifying information.

3. Purposes and lawful basis for which we hold and use your Information, including the retention periods

3.1 Non-Personal Data:
This information is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the website and provide better information and support for those who use it. We also use cookies.

3.2 Personal Data:
(a) If you register with Happiness Academy for our newsletter or download an ebook/course you will be asked to provide personal data such as your e-mail address, name and country of residence (optional). The Company are relying on your consent (opt-in) as the legal basis for processing this data.
We use information you provide to us to provide you with regular content, offers and information on products, services and seminars.
If you choose to opt-out, we will not retain any personal data relating to you. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mailing.

(b) If you complete the “contact for further information” option on our website, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name and email address. The Company are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.

(c) If you are accessing the online training via Happiness Academy, you will be required to supply your username/email and a password. DREAM DARE DO is relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.

(d) If you have purchased a product or service from us or attended a seminar, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name and email address. DREAM DARE DO is relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.

3.3 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

4. How and why we collect information

We collect your email address when you submit it, and some limited website information and behavior, in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select or in order to contact you or advertise to you later. If you register for a seminar, for example, the information you give us – your phone number, email, and information about you prefernces – is used track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the seminar and related personal development content, offers, and events until you unsubscribe or ask for your data to be removed. If you visit our websites, we may use Facebook, Google or other tracking tools to understand your behavior on our websites and to deliver advertising to you in the future.

As a visitor to our Sites, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing registering for a seminar or participating in a sweepstakes, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, country of residence, telephone, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. In all cases, we will collect personal identification information like your email or phone number only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never sell any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party. If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events.

If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us at or . You can also write us or call us at the contact information above. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

When you use our Sites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the Site and its services or to contact you or advertise in the future. We use this information to administer the Site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the Site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites for mobile and future technical platforms. This information is collected mostly in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually, however in some cases we use tools like cookies, web beacons, analytics services, and advertising providers to gather data about you or your computer location. We may use this statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, advertising, or similar promotional purposes. This data is often tracked by us our our technology services provider by using “cookies” or “pixels” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences and to deliver targeted messages or advertising to you in the future. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.

We also use Facebook “pixels” on many of our pages so that we can understand your digital behavior and potentially later target you with related advertising. We also use Google Analytics to understand how long you might spend on our Sites or how you interact with our Sites.

If you ever choose to opt-out of targeted advertising with us, then please contact us at or so that we can remove your email from any advertising we may use.

As always, you can unsubscribe from any of our emails at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you received from us.

We do not store any information about you on our servers other than that which you submit into one of our forms, and in any case we hold your sensitive information like your credit card information we use software that keeps it encrypted. Any other information stored happens via cookies or pixels as described above, and as facilitated via 3rd party tools (like Facebook, Google or Vimify). Here is an example of how we may use any information to better communicate with you:

• Provide and administer the Services, including to display customized content and facilitate communication with other users;
• Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features;
• Communicate with you about your account by:
• Responding to your questions and concerns;
• Sending you administrative messages and information, including messages from instructors and teaching assistants, notifications about changes to our Service, and updates to our agreements;
• Sending you information and in-app messages about your progress in courses, rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, and other available courses (which you can opt out of at any time);
• Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages (which you can manage from the “options” or “settings” page of a mobile app);
• Manage your account preferences;
• Facilitate the Sites’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse;
• Solicit feedback from users;
• Market and administer surveys and promotions
• Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers;
• Identify unique users across devices;
• Tailor advertisements across devices;
• Improve our Sites and develop new products, services, and features;
• Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data;
• Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications;
• As required or permitted by law; or
• As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or our Services.

When you submit information to us, then, we use it in an ongoing nature to ensure you receive the information or purchases you’ve made with us, to deliver relevant future content via our newsletters, and to make future offers through our company.

As most of our programs are for ongoing educational purposes in the field of personal and professional development, you should assume we will continue to contact you in perpetuity via email or via social media in order to deliver our services, serve you related content, make recommendations, learn about your preferences, grant you products, deliver programs to you with or from other platforms or companies, advertise to you or look alike audiences, send you surveys, and other fulfillment or marketing purposes.

By using our site(s) and submitting any information with us, you agree to these terms without exception and agree to waive liability and not hold us liable for any use of your information, in perpetuity, under any circumstances, including waiving your right to participate or initiate any class action complaints.

Again, if you want us to no longer contact you, just write us at or anytime with your request and we will begin removing you from our services or content as appropriate and as soon as we can.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with DREAM DARE DO and keep the information confidential.

4.2 We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

4.3 We may transfer your data outside the EEA. We use Bluehost for web hosting, WordPress for the website and Mailchimp for our newsletter. Please refer to their Privacy policy for any details.

5. Your Rights

5.1 Unless subject to an exemption (under the GDPR), you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

the right to find out, if DREAM DARE DO holds personal information about you. You have the right to be given a description of the personal data and to be told the purpose(s) for holding your information;

The right to request a copy of your personal data which DREAM DARE DO holds about you;

The right to request that DREAM DARE DO corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for DREAM DARE DO to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, if consent is the condition for processing;

The right to request that DREAM DARE DO provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling

The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

You can request any of this information by writing to the Data Protection Manager, DREAM DARE DO is relying, Bani 80, 10010 Zagreb, Croatia. Please enclose proof of identity and as much specific information in order to assist us and DREAM DARE DO will reply within one month.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics and Statcounter to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

7. Security

DREAM DARE DO takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. Our website uses HTTPS to transmit information. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

“The principal motivation for HTTPS is authentication of the accessed website and protection of the privacy and integrity of the exchanged data while in transit. It protects against man-in-the-middle attacks. The bidirectional encryption of communications between a client and server protects against eavesdropping and tampering of the communication.[4] In practice, this provides a reasonable assurance that one is communicating without interference by attackers with the website that one intended to communicate with, as opposed to an impostor”. Wikipedia definition of HTTPS

You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

Online payments are processed by Entrio, Vimify, PBZ and PayPal. Please review their own privacy statement before usage.

8. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Notice and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Manager: Mirna Šmidt, DREAM DARE DO
Address: Bani 80, 10010, Zagreb, Croatia
Email:

A REMINDER AT THE END

At any time, you have the right to access your personal information, request their correction, express complaint to their use. Consent can always be confirmed and modified by e-mail: for Trainers Toolbox and for the Happiness Academy. Parent consent is required for children under the age of 16. You can read more about your rights on AZOP pages on a daily basis.